illinois
[…] This language explicitly covers all contests, but is silent as to whether the election authority should take account of the comparisons.

Addressing Discrepancies

For DREs, election officials are to count the VVPATs multiple times until “an errorless count” is produced, and if such a count cannot be made, a report and explanation must be provided to the appropriate canvassing board. See, 10 ILCS 5/24C-15. For other mechanical and electronic voting systems an errorless count must be made on a “preaudited group of ballots”; if this test uncovers programming errors, “the cause shall be determined and corrected, and an errorless count shall be made” before results are certified. However, statute is silent on how discrepancies found during the retabulation of voted ballots (not the test using pre-audited ballots) would be handled. See, 10 ILCS 5/24A-15 and 24B-15. See also “Contests Audited” below.